Our Team

Valla Community Preschool believes that high quality early childhood education must be provided by qualified and experienced educators. For this reason our Management Committee has historically and continues to employ highly qualified educators and more educators than required by the NSW Education and Care Directorate. This commitment sets us apart from many other preschools.

Our team of enthusiastic and passionate educators embrace the preschool’s philosophy and work collaboratively with the families and community to create a place where children belong, and can develop a lifelong love of learning.

PHILLIPA MAHER
Director,
Nominated Supervisor, Educational Leader,
Lead Educator in the Gaaba class (Thursday/Friday)
(Full Time)

  • Bachelor of Education, Degree in Early Childhood

AMY COSGROVE
Teacher,
Lead Educator in the Gaaba class (Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday)
(Part Time)

  • Bachelor of Education (Degree in Early Childhood)

JACKIE HILLERY
Educator,
Lead Educator in the Warrii class (Monday/Tuesday)
Educator in the Gaaba class (Thursday/Friday)
(Full Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care

JUSTINA LYNCH 
Educator in the Warrii class (Monday/Thursday/Friday)
(Part Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care

ELLIE BUCHANAN 
Educator in the Warrii Class (Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday/Friday)
(Part Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care,
    working towards Bachelor of Education, Degree in Early Childhood.

ALICE BISCHOFF
Educator in the Warrii Class and Walagirr Program
(Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday/Friday)
(Part Time)

  • Certificate III in Early Education and Care

JANAINA ROMANO
Educator in the Warrii class
(Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday)
(Part Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care, working towards Degree in Early Childhood

CAROLYN BOSWELL
Educator in the Gaaba class
(Monday/Tuesday)
(Part Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care

NATALIE TELFORD
Educator in the Gaaba class (Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday)
(Full Time)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care

KYLIE BEAUCHAMP
Office Manager (Part Time)

LAURA ROBBINS
Educator (currently on Maternity Leave)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care

CHLOE GRIMES

Educator (Casual)

  • Diploma in Early Education and Care
  • Degree in Speech Pathology

LILY CONDIE

Trainee Educator in the Warrii and Gaaba class
(Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday/Friday)

(Part Time)

  • Trainee working towards Certificate III in Early Education and Care